Royce_black_backdrop_1600px

Our Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

This statement relates to the Henry Royce Institute website.

The Henry Royce Institute is the UK’s national institute for advanced materials research and innovation. With its Hub at The University of Manchester, the Royce is a partnership of nine institutions – the universities of Cambridge, Imperial College London, Liverpool, Leeds, Oxford, Sheffield, the National Nuclear Laboratory, and UKAEA.

The Henry Royce Institute is administered by staff at The University of Manchester, a University incorporated by Royal Charter (registered number RC000797), whose registered office is at Oxford Road, Manchester M13 9PL (the “data controller”). The University of Manchester’s Data Protection Officer is Alex Daybank dataprotection@manchester.ac.uk

Purpose of statement

The Henry Royce Institute is committed to looking after any information that you make available when you visit our website in accordance with data protection and privacy laws. This policy outlines what categories of information we retain and how we use it for:

  • users of the Henry Royce Institute website https://www.royce.ac.uk; and
  • individuals to whom we send marketing materials inc. newsletters, event promotion and funding opportunities

Like our website, this notice will update over time. When we change the notice, you will be able to see the updates on this page.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to, rectification of, and restriction of processing of your data. If you wish to exercise these rights please follow the instructions here http://www.dataprotection.manchester.ac.uk/disclosingpersonaldata/subjectaccessrequests

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk

How we use your personal information

Under the Data Protection Act, we have a duty to protect any information we collect from you. Personal data is information that identifies an individual (you).

Provision of personal data will be acknowledged as your acceptance of this statement and agreement to our collecting and using that personal data only as described in this statement. If you do not agree to this statement, please do not provide personal data to us.

Collecting personal information

We only collect and hold personal data provided by you in accordance with this privacy statement. This will happen if you:

  • Email us
  • Contact us via an enquiry form
  • Sign up to our newsletter
  • Request us to provide you with information at events

We may at times collect the following personal data:

  • name
  • email address
  • job role
  • telephone

We ensure that all personal data you supply is held in accordance with the latest data protection law.  When necessary we do share data with relevant Henry Royce Institute partners (as listed above) in order to resolve your enquiries.

How long will we keep your personal information

If you have signed up to receive communications from us, we will keep your personal information for up to 12 months following your decision to opt out of those communications to enable us anonymise or delete information in accordance with our internal data management processes.

If you have signed up to receive communications from us, we will keep your personal information for up to 12 months following your decision to opt out of those communications to enable us anonymise or delete information in accordance with our internal data management processes.

If you have made an enquiry with us via email or through our website we will store this information and ask that you make us aware if you would like to remove it from our database.  Note that we will not send you marketing campaigns without you opting in to our mailing list.

Information sharing

We do not sell or rent your information, or share it with other companies for marketing purposes.

We share your information with third-party service providers who provide services to us.

The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers on our behalf: archiving and records management; marketing campaigns; and event registration.

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Email marketing

We are keen to communicate our activities, views, latest news and points of excellence with staff, stakeholders and supporters. We do this by providing information through a range of online and offline channels including publications, events, press releases, social media and email.

In order to do this we have a database that contains personal data collected by the Henry Royce Institute during the course of our relationship with our staff, stakeholders and supporters. We aim to keep your data up to date and welcome any updates to your details or corrections to any inaccuracies you may wish to provide.

You have a right to request copies of the data held about you by the Henry Royce Institute. If you no longer want us to use your data, or wish to amend the type of communications you receive, then you can opt out at any time via the unsubscribe link included in any email.

We value our relationship with you and we use your personal data to personalise our communications, improve our services and ensure we work efficiently and effectively.

Cookies

Our website use ’cookies’ which are text files placed on your computer when you visit a site which help us understand how you use our website. Cookies don’t collect personal data from your computer, only the data created by your browsing. Some cookies remain on your computer after you leave the website; these are called ‘persistent’ cookies. Others are deleted automatically when you close your browser and others simply expire. We use the following cookies on our websites:

Analytics cookies and advertising cookies set by Google Analytics

We collect non-personally-identifiable information relating to your use of our sites via Google Analytics technology. This may include: which pages you see; how long you stay; what you click on our pages; if you visit the website again; which country and city you are browsing from; etc. This data is collected for the purpose of monitoring and understanding the effectiveness of our website. We also collect data relating to the demographics and interests of our users via Google Analytics and cookies set by Google advertising networks. This data is used in aggregated form to help improve the site and the Henry Royce Institute’s marketing efforts.

To specifically opt out of Google Analytics cookies visit

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881to install an opt-out browser add-on.

 Social Cookies

We use social features on this site to allow you to like and share content with your social networks.

Tracking cookies (social media)

Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram

 Tracking cookies (media)

Youtube

You can choose not to accept cookies by changing your browser settings or deleting existing cookies installed on your computer. Visit www.aboutcookies.org for information on how to do this.